Dlapiperdataprotection.com Find lawyers, law library

Law in United States

Details: The US has several sector-specific and medium-specific national privacy or data security laws, including laws and regulations that apply to financial institutions, telecommunications companies, personal health information, credit report information, children's information, telemarketing and …

› Verified 9 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?c=US&c2=&go-button=GO&t=law Go Now

• Get more: Dla piper global privacy lawsGo Now

DLA Piper Global Data Protection Laws of the World

Details: Compare data protection laws around the world. Learn about data protection laws around the world. Select a country below to get started.

› Verified Just Now

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=world-map&c=US Go Now

• Get more: Dla piper data privacyGo Now

DLA Piper Global Data Protection Laws of the World

Details: Regulation 2016/679 heralds some of the most stringent data protection laws in the world and has been in force since May 25, 2018. The previous EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) was adopted in 1995. It was implemented differently by EU Member States into their respective national jurisdictions, resulting in the fragmentation of national

› Verified 1 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=eu-section&c=AO Go Now

• Get more: Dla piper privacy mattersGo Now

Law in Philippines

Details: the processing is provided for by existing laws and regulations, provided that such regulatory enactments guarantee the protection of the sensitive personal information and the privileged information, and the consent of the data subjects is not required by law or regulation permitting the processing of the sensitive personal information or the

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=PH Go Now

• Get more: Dla piper data privacy lawsGo Now

Law in Switzerland

Details: The processing of personal data is mainly regulated by the Federal Act on Data Protection of June 19, 1992 (DPA) and its ordinances, ie, the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO) and the Ordinance on Data Protection Certification (ODPC).In addition, the processing of personal data is further restricted by provisions in other laws, mainly with regard to the public sector and

› Verified 9 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?c=&c2=CH&go-button=GO&t=law Go Now

• Get more: Dla piper world privacy mapGo Now

Law in Lithuania

Details: The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ( GDPR) is a European Union law which entered into force in 2016 and, following a two-year transition period, became directly applicable law in all Member States of the European Union on May 25, 2018, without requiring implementation by the EU Member States through national law.

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=LT Go Now

• Get more: World data protection lawsGo Now

Law in Australia

Details: Other important privacy and data protection laws Assistance and Access Act The Telecommunications and Other Legislation Amendment (Assistance and Access) Act 2018 (Cth) (AA Act) provides law enforcement agencies with access to encrypted data for serious crime investigation and imposes obligations on "Designated Communications Providers".

› Verified 2 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=AU&c2= Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Law in Argentina

Details: Law. Article 43 of the Federal Constitution, third paragraph, provides, in relevant part that any person may file an action to have access to personal data about such person and to information about the purpose with which they are kept, included in public data registries or banks, or in private data registries or banks, and to request the

› Verified 2 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=AR&c2= Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Law in Indonesia

Details: There are currently no laws and regulations concerning cookies and location data. However, Article 32 of EIT Law explains if the data collected by cookies or location data is obtained by the unlawful access of another party’s electronic information, this is subject to 6 to 8 years imprisonment and/or a fine of IDR 600 million to IDR 800 million.

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=ID Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Law in South Korea

Details: Law. The Korean legislative system for personal information protection is composed of the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), a general, comprehensive statute and the Credit Information Use and Protection Act which regulates personal credit information. The Act on Promotion of Information and Communications Network Utilization and

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=KR Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Law in United Kingdom vs United States

Details: The US has several sector-specific and medium-specific national privacy or data security laws, including laws and regulations that apply to financial institutions, telecommunications companies, personal health information, credit report information, children's information, telemarketing and …

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=GB&c2=US Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Law in South Africa vs United Kingdom

Details: The amendment of laws; and; The effective date of transfer of functions of the Promotion of Access to Information Act from the South African Human Rights Commission to the Information Regulator. (Sections 110 and 114 (4)) There will be a one-year grace period within which to comply with POPIA and the Regulations enacted thereunder.

› Verified 1 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?c=ZA&c2=GB&go-button=GO&t=law Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Law in Zimbabwe vs Nigeria

Details: The Policy states that the following laws will be enacted to cater for intellectual property rights, data protection and security, freedom of access to information, computer related and cybercrime laws: (i) data protection and privacy, (ii) intellectual property protection and copyright, (iii) consumer protection and (iv) child online protection.

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=ZW&c2=NG Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Law in Saudi Arabia

Details: Shari'a principles (that is, Islamic principles derived from the Holy Quran and the Sunnah, the latter being the witnesses' sayings of the Prophet Mohammed), which although not codified, are the primary source of law in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA).In addition to Shari'a principles, the law in the KSA consists of secular regulations passed by the government.

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=SA Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Collection & Processing in Egypt

Details: To transfer money to another country pursuant to the laws in force of that country. If the transfer or circulation is pursuant to a bilateral or multilateral agreement, to which the Arab Republic of Egypt is a party. In addition, the controller or the processor may, as the case may be, grant access to personal data to another controller or

› Verified 6 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=collection-and-processing&c=EG Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Law in Singapore vs United States

Details: The US has several sector-specific and medium-specific national privacy or data security laws, including laws and regulations that apply to financial institutions, telecommunications companies, personal health information, credit report information, children's information, telemarketing and …

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=SG&c2=US Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Law in British Virgin Islands

Details: Law. The British Virgin Islands (BVI) has not enacted formal legislation to regulate data protection. However, it is expected that BVI will promulgate data protection legislation in the near future to adapt internationally recognized standards. BVI accepts English common law as persuasive authority.

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=law&c=VG Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Now

Related topics