China Personal Information Protection Law

Filter Type:

China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)

Details: Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) is a data protection law of the People’s Republic of China (PRC). The objective of the law is to protect the rights and interests of personal information and regulate the processing and use of personal information. state laws protecting personal information

› Verified 1 days ago

› Url: https://www.cookielawinfo.com/china-pipl/ Go Now

› Get more: State laws protecting personal informationGo Laws

China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PILP)

Details: China has introduced it's Personal Information Protection Law (PILP) on 20th October 2020. The exact date for the implementation of the law has … data privacy law china

› Verified 7 days ago

› Url: https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/chinas-personal-information-protection-law-pilp-patrick-oh-%E8%83%A1%E6%96%87%E7%8B%AE Go Now

› Get more: Data privacy law chinaGo Laws

China Released Updated Draft Data Security Law and

Details: the country’s top legislator, released the updated draft Data Security Law (the “DSL”) and draft Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”) for public comments (official Chinese versions of these two draft laws are available here and here, and Covington’s unofficial English translation is available here and here). The commenting period ends on May 28, 2021 and comments can be submitted through … china personal data protection

› Verified 3 days ago

› Url: https://www.cov.com/-/media/files/corporate/publications/2021/05/covington-alert--china-released-updated-draft-data-security-law-and-personal-information-protection-law-for-public-comments-may-3-2021.pdf Go Now

› Get more: China personal data protectionGo Laws

The Complete Guide to China’s Personal Information

Details: Currently, China’s Cybersecurity Law (CSL), which came into effect in 2017, oversees the protection of personal information. CSL focuses on the protection of information in cyberspace and the protection of critical information infrastructure, as well as the regulation of network operators. As big data industries have gained traction in recent data protection law china

› Verified 1 days ago

› Url: https://www.hylant.com/2021/05/the-complete-guide-to-chinas-personal-information-protection-law-pipl/ Go Now

› Get more: Data protection law chinaGo Laws

China’s Personal Information Protection Law: What We Know

Details: On 21 October 2020, China’s Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress published the first draft of the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) for public comment. The PIPL is China’s first attempt to integrate and expand its provisions on the protection, collection, and processing of personal information under one omnibus law. us data privacy laws

› Verified 2 days ago

› Url: https://www.endpointprotector.com/blog/chinas-personal-information-protection-law-what-we-know-so-far/ Go Now

› Get more: Us data privacy lawsGo Laws

China’s Personal Information Protection Law (Second Draft

Details: The draft PIPL applies to the processing of personal information within the People’s Republic of China (PRC), and the extraterritorial processing of personal information of natural persons within the territory of PRC under certain circumstances, such as for the purpose of providing products or services to these natural persons or under other circumstances regulated by laws and administrative … china privacy law

› Verified 6 days ago

› Url: https://www.consumerprivacyworld.com/2021/05/chinas-personal-information-protection-law-second-draft-what-to-expect/ Go Now

› Get more: China privacy lawGo Laws

China's Personal Information Protection Law Draft is Released

Details: Once promulgated, the Personal Information Protection Law, along with the Cybersecurity Law and the Data Security Law, will be the three fundamental data protection laws in China. No information personal information protection act usa

› Verified 3 days ago

› Url: https://www.natlawreview.com/article/china-releases-draft-personal-information-protection-law Go Now

› Get more: Personal information protection act usaGo Laws

China Issues Second Version of the Draft Personal

Details: On April 29, 2021, China issued a second version of the draft Personal Information Protection Law (“Draft PIPL”). The Draft PIPL will be open for public comments until May 28, 2021.

› Verified 2 days ago

› Url: https://www.huntonprivacyblog.com/2021/05/04/china-issues-second-version-of-the-draft-personal-information-protection-law-for-public-comments/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China data protection laws aim to help rein in country's

Details: China’s Personal Information Protection Law applies to the country’s citizens and to companies and individuals handling their data. Here are key parts of …

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.cnbc.com/2021/04/12/china-data-protection-laws-aim-to-help-rein-in-countrys-tech-giants.html Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China's GDPR Is Coming: Are You Ready

Details: 2 days ago · On April 29, 2021, China released the second draft of Personal Information Protection Law (hereinafter the "PIPL" or "Draft") for public comments, which replaced the first draft issued in October 2020.The PIPL is regarded as the "Chinese GDPR" and widely believed to have significant influence on the development of many industries especially the digital business.

› Verified 2 days ago

› Url: https://www.mondaq.com/china/new-technology/1098180/china39s-gdpr-is-coming-are-you-ready-exploring-the-upcoming-china39s-draft-personal-information-protection-law-topic-thirteen-enforcement-authorities Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

A look at China's draft of Personal Information Protection Law

Details: China unveiled its draft of the Personal Information Protection Law for public consultation Oct. 21, 2020. Taking a closer look at the draft PIPL, it is easy to see many provisions in it are inspired by the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

› Verified 9 days ago

› Url: https://iapp.org/news/a/a-look-at-chinas-draft-of-personal-data-protection-law/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China:Draft Personal Information Protection Law ("PIPL

Details: The PIPL (when enacted) will be the first comprehensive and principle-based law governing the protection of personal information in China. In general, the Draft PIPL is consistent with the 'Privacy Rights and Personal Information Protection' section of the Civil Code of PRC (the “ Civil Code ”).

› Verified 7 days ago

› Url: https://www.fieldfisher.com/en/services/privacy-security-and-information/privacy-security-and-information-law-blog/china-draft-personal-information-protection-law-pipl Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China releases second PIPL draft for public comment

Details: China’s National People’s Congress Standing Committee released the second draft of the Personal Information Protection Law for public comment, according to Stanford University's DigiChina Cyber Policy Center. The latest PIPL draft includes new self-regulatory obligations for online platforms, penalties for sharing data with foreign

› Verified 6 days ago

› Url: https://iapp.org/news/a/china-releases-second-pipl-draft-for-public-comment/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China’s Personal Financial Information Protection

Details: In October 2020, China submitted a highly anticipated draft of the People's Republic of China on Personal Information Protection (PIPL) 1 law to the Standing Committee of the 13 th National People's Congress for first review.

› Verified 5 days ago

› Url: https://www.isaca.org/resources/news-and-trends/industry-news/2021/chinas-personal-financial-information-protection Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China: Personal Information Protection Law Draft Issued

Details: On October 21, 2020, China issued a draft of Personal Information Protection Law (“Draft PIPL”) for public comments. The Draft PIPL marks the introduction of a comprehensive system for the

› Verified 1 days ago

› Url: https://www.natlawreview.com/article/china-issues-draft-personal-information-protection-law Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China's Draft Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL

Details: China put out the first draft of its Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) on October 21, 2020. Since then, the country's Standing Committee of the National People's Congress of China (NPC), the top legislative body for the nation, released …

› Verified 6 days ago

› Url: https://www.termsfeed.com/blog/pipl/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China CyberSecurity Law: Comparison with the GDPR & US Laws

Details: China’s Cybersecurity Law is the latest legislation on data protection and privacy in China. It is accompanied by the 2018 Specification, a guidance dedicated to personal data security and privacy. Dr. Hong, who led the drafters of the 2018 Specification, argues that this text is “stricter than the U.S., but not as much as the EU”.

› Verified 1 days ago

› Url: https://pernot-leplay.com/data-privacy-law-china-comparison-europe-usa/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China's GDPR is coming: Are you ready

Details: On April 29, 2021, China released the second draft of Personal Information Protection Law (hereinafter the “PIPL” or “Draft”) for public comments, which replaced the first draft issued in

› Verified 9 days ago

› Url: https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/china-s-gdpr-is-coming-are-you-ready-5798275/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

How will China’s privacy law apply to the Chinese state

Details: This article, on China's draft Personal Information Protection Law, is part of the DigiChina Project, based at the Stanford University Cyber Policy Center and a …

› Verified Just Now

› Url: https://www.brookings.edu/articles/how-will-chinas-privacy-law-apply-to-the-chinese-state/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

All Data Protection Laws in China (2021 List)

Details: China’s Encryption Law (2020) Personal Information Outbound Transfer Security Assessment Measures [DRAFT] (2019) China’s Personal Information Security Specification (2018) Cybersecurity Law of the People’s Republic of China (2017) Consumer Protection Law and its amendements (2014) Decision concerning Strengthening Network Information

› Verified 2 days ago

› Url: https://pernot-leplay.com/all-china-data-protection-laws-list/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) – Data

Details: On October 21, 2020, the National People’s Congress Standing Committee unveiled its draft Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) to the public for view and comment. If enacted, PIPL will be China’s comprehensive law on the protection of personal data.

› Verified 9 days ago

› Url: https://www.privacyanddatasecurityinsight.com/2021/01/chinas-personal-information-protection-law-pipl-data-privacy-in-the-land-of-big-data/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China Unveils Draft Personal Information Protection Law

Details: China Unveils Draft Personal Information Protection Law. Oct.30.2020. A proposed law issued by the People’s Republic of China (PRC) on October 21, 2020, the draft Personal Information Protection Law, seeks to impose restrictions on entities and individuals, including those operating outside of China, that collect and process personal data and sensitive information on subjects in China.

› Verified 2 days ago

› Url: https://www.crowell.com/NewsEvents/AlertsNewsletters/all/China-Unveils-Draft-Personal-Information-Protection-Law Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

Data Protection 2021 Laws and Regulations China ICLG

Details: The principal personal data protection legislation in China is the Cybersecurity Law of the People’s Republic of China (hereinafter, the “ CSL ”). It sets out general data protection requirements for network operators. China is also preparing specific personal information protection law …

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://iclg.com/practice-areas/data-protection-laws-and-regulations/china Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

Overview of Draft Personal Information Protection Law in China

Details: Overview of Draft Personal Information Protection Law in China. On October 21, 2020, the website of the National People's Congress (www.npc.gov.cn) published the full text of the Personal Information Protection Law of the People 's Republic of China (Draft) (hereinafter referred to as “draft PIPL") and solicited public opinions.

› Verified 3 days ago

› Url: https://home.kpmg/cn/en/home/insights/2020/11/overview-of-draft-personal-information-protection-law-in-china.html Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China’s Personal Information Protection Law

Details: China issued a new draft Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL). As the time allotted for the public to comment on the draft PIPL closed in November 2020 and a new draft was submitted to the legislators for review in early March 2021, we do not expect to wait very long for the draft to be passed into law.

› Verified 6 days ago

› Url: https://www.squirepattonboggs.com/-/media/files/insights/publications/2021/05/china-personal-information-protection-law-draft-what-it-means-to-companies/chinapersonalinformationprotectionlawtl.pdf Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China Releases First Draft of Personal Information

Details: personal information protection in China (“Competent Agency”). Note that China has also introduced rules with extra-territorial effect in other recent laws, including the draft Data Security Law, which states that organizations and individuals outside of

› Verified 4 days ago

› Url: https://www.cov.com/-/media/files/corporate/publications/2020/10/china_releases_first_draft_of_personal_information_protection_law.pdf Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

Personal Data Regulation in China: Personal Information

Details: The PIPL is a far-reaching law that will regulate how personal information is collected, stored, used, and shared in China. The PIPL takes strong inspiration from the EU’s influential General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is the world’s most comprehensive data governance law.

› Verified 6 days ago

› Url: https://www.china-briefing.com/news/personal-data-regulation-in-china-personal-information-protection-law-other-rules-amended/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

What is China’s ‘battle for data’ and who will be targeted

Details: By early next year, the Chinese government is expected to also release a Personal Information Protection Law, similar to Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation. The law is expected to have

› Verified 3 days ago

› Url: https://www.ft.com/content/1282e529-ee65-4a8d-9190-c7d1eb70b8d5 Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China's Data Security Law: Some Expert Observations and

Details: China’s Data Security Law was published on June 10, 2021, and will be formally effective starting September 1, 2021. This law can be treated as another pillar of China’s legal framework on information security and data (privacy) protection, besides the Cybersecurity Law (CSL) that was launched in 2017 and focused on network security and the Personal Information Protection Law …

› Verified 9 days ago

› Url: https://www.china-briefing.com/news/chinas-data-security-law-some-expert-observations-and-comments/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

One Step Closer! The Second Draft of the PRC Personal

Details: Six months after the first draft of the PRC Personal Information Protection Law was released for public consultation in October 2020, the second draft of the Draft PIPL was submitted for further deliberation during the PRC National People's Congress Standing Committee meetings and was officially released on 29 April 2021 for public consultation.

› Verified 1 days ago

› Url: https://www.twobirds.com/en/news/articles/2021/china/one-step-closer-the-second-draft-of-the-prc-personal-information-protection-law-released Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

Overview of Draft Personal Information Protection Law in China

Details: Overview of Draft Personal Information Protection Law in China. Introduction On October 21, 2020, the website of the National People's Congress (www.npc.gov.cn) published the full text of the Personal Information Protection Law of the People 's Republic of China (Draft) (hereinafter referred to as “draft PIPL") and solicited public opinions.

› Verified 1 days ago

› Url: https://assets.kpmg/content/dam/kpmg/cn/pdf/en/2020/11/overview-of-draft-personal-information-protection-law-in-china.pdf Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

Analysis of China's Draft Personal Information Protection Law

Details: On October 21, 2020, China published a draft of its Personal Information Protection Law (个人信息保护法, the Draft PIPL), and invited public comment through November 19. 1 Although this is the first draft of this law, it builds on existing regulations to create a structure that is similar to the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 2 An English language

› Verified 8 days ago

› Url: https://www.arnoldporter.com/en/perspectives/publications/2020/11/analysis-of-chinas-draft-pip-law Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

Primer: China’s draft Personal Information Protection Law

Details: The draft Personal Information Protection Law is a far-reaching law that regulates the collection, storage usage and sharing of personal information in China, with many aspects that are similar to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A key component of the draft law is the informed consent by the user, which requires companies

› Verified 9 days ago

› Url: https://www.iflr.com/article/b1sx4yq13xr3g0/primer-chinas-draft-personal-information-protection-law Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)

Details: On October 21, 2020, the National People’s Congress Standing Committee unveiled its draft Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) to the public for view and comment. If …

› Verified 3 days ago

› Url: https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=db4592e2-53c1-4cb6-91a9-94da1ee14b26 Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

Data protection laws in China

Details: China personal data protection law 2020. The draft of China’s Personal Information Protection Law was unveiled for public consultation Oct. 21, 2020. Viewing the proposed law closely, it is clear many provisions are inspired by the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Before the new law on personal identifiable data was introduced, such

› Verified 6 days ago

› Url: https://incountry.com/blog/data-protection-laws-in-china-ways-to-stay-compliant-with-cloud-data/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China’s proposed data security and personal information

Details: China recently released second drafts of its Data Security Law (DSL) and its Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) for public comment (see analysis here). Among other provisions, the two laws would impose a new requirement that, if a judicial or enforcement agency outside of China requests data stored in China — either personal data or

› Verified Just Now

› Url: https://fcpablog.com/2021/05/18/chinas-proposed-data-security-and-personal-information-protection-laws-will-impact-investigations/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China: The Legal Trend Of Personal Information Protection

Details: On May 14th, 2020, the Commission of Legislative Affairs of the National People's Congress said that the "Personal Information Protection Law" (the "PI Law") is being studied and drafted. At present, the draft has been formed and has been included in the legal cases that the NPC Standing Committee will continue to reviewed in 2020.

› Verified 5 days ago

› Url: https://www.mondaq.com/china/privacy-protection/981680/the-legal-trend-of-personal-information-protection Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China Issues Draft of Personal Information Protection Law

Details: On October 21, 2020, China issued a draft of Personal Information Protection Law (“Draft PIPL”) for public comments. The Draft PIPL marks the introduction of a comprehensive system for the protection of personal information in China. China’s Cybersecurity Law, Data Security Law (draft) and Draft PIPL constitute three fundamental laws on

› Verified 3 days ago

› Url: https://www.huntonprivacyblog.com/2020/10/27/china-issues-draft-of-personal-information-protection-law/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China passes data security law amid tech giants crackdown

Details: The 2017 Cybersecurity Law requires firms to store data collected in China locally. Last October, the nation proposed a draft of the Personal Information Protection Law, which resembles the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR is a respected example for such regulation worldwide.

› Verified 8 days ago

› Url: https://technode.com/2021/06/11/china-passes-data-security-law-as-it-continues-to-crack-down-on-tech-giants/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

Personal Data Regulation in China: Personal Information

Details:   Posted by China Briefing Written by Alexander Chipman Koty The second draft of the Personal Information Protection Law has been released by Chinese authorities. A third draft – upon further consultation with stakeholders – will be final. Internet businesses and companies processing personal data in China are advised to track the legal and regulatory …

› Verified 2 days ago

› Url: https://leaglobal.com/news/59717 Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China Finalizes Data Security Law to Strengthen Regulation

Details: The DSL, together with the Personal Information Protection Law ("PIPL"), which is also expected to be passed soon, will have a major impact on companies operating in or doing business with China.

› Verified 9 days ago

› Url: https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/china-finalizes-data-security-law-to-4249871/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China’s draft Personal Information Protection Law HSTalks

Details: In October 2020, China published a draft of the Personal Information Protection Law of the People’s Republic of China (PRC) for public comment. The draft law is intended to be the first consolidated and comprehensive law targeting the protection of personal information in China. If enacted in its current form, the law would introduce a suite

› Verified 2 days ago

› Url: https://hstalks.com/article/6394/chinas-draft-personal-information-protection-law/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China Released Second Draft of Personal Information

Details: On April 29, 2021, the national legislator in China released the second draft of the Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”) to collect public comments until May 28, 2021. The updated draft substantially follows the framework of the first draft, which marks China’s comprehensive system for the protection of personal information, sets

› Verified Just Now

› Url: https://www.globalprivacywatch.com/2021/06/china-released-second-draft-of-personal-information-protection-law/ Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

Personal information protection law a milestone: China

Details: Thus the importance of personal information protection can never be overestimated. Responding to people's concerns, a draft law on personal information protection is being reviewed at the 22nd session of the Standing Committee of the 13th National People's Congress, China's top legislature, convened from Tuesday to Saturday in Beijing.

› Verified 5 days ago

› Url: http://global.chinadaily.com.cn/a/202010/13/WS5f85968ea31024ad0ba7e715.html Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws

China’s First Personal Information Protection Law in the

Details: On 29 April, China’s National People’s Congress released the second consultation draft of the Personal Information Protection Law (New PIPL Draft). Public comments were open through 28 May 2021. The first draft of the Personal Information Protection Law (First PIPL Draft) was published on 21 October 2020. The New PIPL Draft is largely

› Verified 7 days ago

› Url: https://www.engage.hoganlovells.com/knowledgeservices/news/chinas-first-personal-information-protection-law-in-the-home-stretch Go Now

› Get more:  LawGo Laws